Latest News
  'Standard Times' - Used For Points Scoring in...
Leicester Forest C.C. - 'Open'  50 mile TT -...
  Each year, the Club organises a competition...
Rules and Terms for the Ratae Road Club Evening Ten...
Explanation of 'Standard Times'
17 April 2017, 14.43
'Standard Times' - Used For Points Scoring in the...
Contact Us

Membership Secretary:

Brian Smith

15, The Leys,

Countesthorpe,

Leicester.

LE8 5PJ

email

brian.the.trike@gmail.com

 

General Secretary

Sadie Garratt

email

s.garratt@mypostoffice.co.uk

 

Club Coach / Club Clothing

Alex Hewins

email

alexhewins@hotmail.com

 

Time Trial Secretary

Peter Moss

email

 rataerelic@rataerc.org

 

Web / General Enquiries

Ratae Relic

email

rataerelic@rataerc.org

 

Interested in joining us?

Login
FacebookTwitter

Dave Grundy Memorial Trophy - 1st June 2011

10 mile Time Trial - Gilmorton Circuit.

Fastest

1.   David Clarke                        Welland Valley C.C.                            22:51  ( New Course Record )

2.   Phil Raynor                          Welland Valley C.C.                            22:53

3.   Matt Plews                           Welland Valley C.C.                            23:56

4.   James Woodier                  Leics. R.C.                                           25:06

5.   Steve Boat                            Welland Valley C.C.                           25:20

6.   Guy Emberson                    Ratae R.C.                                           25:28

7=   Rob Jacks                           Welland Valley C.C.                           25:44

7=   Martin Perrett                       Heanor R.C.                                       25:44

9.    Ian Waterfield                      Welland Valley C.C.                           25:53

10.  Michael Ward                      Breckland C.C.                                   26:32

11.  Steven Welch                      Welland Valley C.C.                           26:34

12.  Vic Barnett                           Welland Valley C.C.                           26:40

13.  Graham Atkins                   Welland Valley C.C.                           26:46

14.  Claire Waterfield  ( L )       Welland Valley C.C.                           26.53

15.  Will Perrett                           Heanor R.C.                                       27:01

16.  Andy Cassie                         Ratae R.C.                                         27:02

17.  Simon Ward                        Welland Valley C.C.                          27:06

18.  Terry Horsburgh                 Ratae R.C.                                          27:13

19.  Pete Scarlett                        Welland Valley C.C.                          27:13

20.  Roger Northern                   Ratae R.C.                                         27:49

21.  Richard Stannard               Welland Valley C.C.                          27:55

22.  Dave York                             Ratae R.C.                                         27:59

23.  Paul Hudson                       Ratae R.C.                                         28:18

24.  Matt Whitaker                       Leics. R.C.                                         28:31

25.  Ron Beach                          Welland Valley C.C.                          28:35

26.  John Davidson                   Welland Valley C.C.                          28:44

27.  Phil Wade                            Ratae R.C.                                         28:49

28.  Bob Perrett                          Ratae R.C.                                          29:01

29.  Dean Weston                      Ratae R.C.                                         29:02

30= Keith Bentley                       Ratae R.C.                                         29:37

30= Paula Fletcher  ( L )            Welland Valley C.C.                         29:37

32.  Grant Warwick                     Welland Valley C.C.                         29:48

33.  Grant Hammond                 Ratae R.C.                                        29:53

34.  Nev Brooks                          Welland Valley C.C.                         30:05

35.  Paul Fairey                           Ratae R.C.                                        30:07

36.  Rebecca Sillifant  ( L )        Welland Valley C.C.                         31:20

37.  Helen Weston  ( L )             Ratae R.C.                                        31:38

38.  Roger Bentley                      Ratae R.C.                                        33:55

39.  Zoe Nelson-Judd  ( L )       Ratae R.C.                                        36:48

 

Adjusted Scratch Values - Ratae R.C. Only

This was used for this event only as an alternative to Scratch Placings, Vets Standards and Handicapping.

With the outcome as the result :-

1.   Guy Emberson                       25:04

2.  Keith Bentley                            25:09

3.  Bob Perrett                               25:16

4.  Terry Horsburgh                      25:22

5.  Roger Northern                       26:18

6.  Andy Cassie                             26:38

7.   Dave York                                 26:54

8.   Phil Wade                                27:39

9.   Paul Hudson                           27:42

10.  Dean Weston                         28:52

11.  Helen Weston  ( L )               29:04

12.  Roger Bentley                        29:56

13.  Grant Hammond                   29:33

14.  Paul Fairey                             29:35

15.  Zoe Nelson-Judd  ( L )         33:34

 

Prize Winners - Ratae

Fastest

                                        Guy Emberson          £8.00        plus    The Dave Grundy Memorial Trophy

                                        Andy Cassie              £6.00

                                        Terry Horsburgh       £4.00

Adjusted Scatch Value

                                         Keith Bentley             £8.00

                                         Bob Perrett                £6.00

                                         Roger Northern        £4.00

Fastest From Other Clubs

                                         David Clarke             £5.00

 

 

Thanks to everyone, all the riders and officials who made this years event such a great succcess ! 

       

 

                                 

  

 
Latest Results
  Ratae 'Evening Ten Series' - 7.75 mile Time...
  Sherwood C.C. - 'Open' 10 mile Time Trial -...
  Ratae 'Evening Ten Series' - 10 mile Time...
  Ratae 'Evening Ten Series' - 8.75 mile Time...
  Ratae 'Evening Ten Series' - 8.75 mile Time...
Upcoming Events
Wed Jul 26, 2017 @19:00 -
Ratae Evening Ten Series - Gilmorton - 6 of 6
Wed Aug 02, 2017 @19:00 -
Ratae Evening Ten Series - Gilmorton - Reserve Date
Wed Aug 09, 2017 @19:00 -
Ratae Evening Ten Series - Gilmorton - Reserve Date
Sun Sep 03, 2017 @10:00 -
Burrough Hill Hill Climb
Sun Sep 10, 2017 @09:00 -
Ratae 'Open' Ten - A10/11 - Six Hills
Thu Sep 14, 2017 @19:30 -
Annual General Meeting 2017
Sun Sep 17, 2017 @11:00 -
Club Trophy Hill Climbs - Smeeton Westerby
Sun Oct 08, 2017 @08:00 -
The Ratae Rouleur - Quatre Ans
Thu Dec 07, 2017 @19:00 -
Annual Club Dinner / Presentation Evening
Events Calendar
July 2017
SMTWTFS
252627282930 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 3112345