Latest News
    'Standard Times' - Used For Points...
 Rules and Terms for the Ratae Road Club...
   Each year, the Club organises a...
  Third Party Insurance - Guidance Note for...
  Information required re Accident - Annette...
Contact Us

President

Peter Moss

email

Use the 'Email Us' Tab 

 

Membership Secretary:

Rod Thompson

email

rmt1813@gmail.com

 

General Secretary

Sadie Garratt

email

s.garratt@mypostoffice.co.uk

 

Treasurer

John Fox

Tel. 0116 2810871

email

Use the "Email Us' Tab

 

Club Coach

Alex Hewins

email

alexhewins@hotmail.com

 

Club Clothing

Peter Kott

email

Use the 'Email Us' Tab

 

Time Trial Secretary

Peter Moss

email

Use the 'Email Us' Tab

 

Web / General Enquiries

Ratae Relic

email

rataerelic@rataerc.org

 

Interested in joining us?

FacebookTwitter

Points Standings - Gilmorton Ten Series 2018

 

 

'Standard Times' - Used For Points Scoring in the Vets. Categories - VTTA ( Veteran Time Trial Association ).

For those not familiar with 'Standard Times'  - this is a set of times fixed by the VTTA for competitors over 40 years, and is essentially a handicap system,  taking into account the age and sex of the rider.

There are a set of times for each of the most used Time Trial distances.  The tables are set out on the VTTA website.  A  'Link' to it can be found as Item 16 on this website's 'Links' page.

The tables for the Ratae Womens and Mens Vets.' Categories show each rider's 'Standard Time'.  In effect they are each performing against their personal value.

If they record a time below their 'Standard Time' they are given a Plus ( + ) value in minutes and seconds, this being their 'Standard Time' less their recorded time.  Obversely, if they are over their 'Standard Time', they are given a Minus ( - )  value of the difference between the two.

The points are then awarded to those who perform best against their 'Standard Time'.

In the interests of clarity and brevity, it was decided to show only the points scored for each event and keep the points standings on a single, easily viewed chart.  The full documentation and timing relating to all the events is held by the Club and is available to view on request.

Both Junior and Senior Categories are scored directly against actual ( scratch ) times.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Vets Men

                                         19/5         6/6        23/6          4/7       21/7       28/7       Total ( Best 4 )  
        
John Powell     60     60     
Matt Plews     55     46     
Daniel Reidenbach     51     42     
George Hoseason     48     51     
Simon Askham     46     45     
Mitch James     45      -     
Edward Baker     44      -     
Grant Warwick     43      -     
David Bayliss     42      -     
Matt Finch     41      -     
Jim Smith     40      -     
Nick Davis     39      -     
Paul Eden     38      -     
Chris Sprott      -     55     
Ed Watson      -     48     
Steve Rhodes      -     44     
Neil Holden      -     43     
Jason Williams      -     41     
Grant Warwick      -     40     
David Manship      -     39     
Pete Kenney      -          38     
David York          -          37     
Jas Purewal      -     36     
Tim Hallam      -     35     

 

Vets Women

                                         19/5          6/6        23/6         4/7        21/7        28/7     Total ( Best 4 ) 
        
Lindsay Newman     60     55     
Ruthie Coles     55      -     
Anna Davies     51      -     
Linda Hubbard      -     60     

 

Senior Men

                                          19/5         6/6         23/6        4/7        21/7       28/7     Total ( Best 4 ) 
        
Matt Sinclair     60      -     
Greg Brookes     55      -     
Robert Orr     51      -     
Colum Foster     48     51     
Max Lees      60     
Thomas O'Neill      -     55     

 

Senior Women

                                          19/5        6/6         23/6         4/7        21/7       28/7     Total ( Best 4 ) 
        
Ali Moult     60      -     
Lucy Sturgess      -     60     

 

Junior Men

                                          19/5        6/6         23/6         4/7         21/7       28/7    Total ( Best 4 ) 
        
James Lowe     60     60     
Harry Redfern      -     55     

 

Junior Women

                                         19/5         6/6          23/6         4/7       21/7        28/7    Total ( Best  4 ) 
        
       -      -     
 
Latest Results
  Leicester Forest C.C. - 'Open' 25m. - A25/37,...
  Gilmorton 10 mile Time Trial - 7.00pm...
  Gilmorton 10 mile Time Trial - 11.00am...
  Gilmorton 10 mile Time Trial - 11.00am...
Hinckley C.R.C. - 25 mile 4-UP Team Time Trial -...
Events Calendar
June 2018
SMTWTFS
2728293031 1 2
3 4 5 6 7 8 9
10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23
24 25 26 27 28 29 30