Latest News
   You can view the menu by clicking on...
  Third Party Insurance - Guidance Note for...
Committee Meeting of the 26th of September...
A Tribute to Roy Knight
21 September 2017, 13.44
A Tribute to Roy Knight - Ratae Club Member, who died...
Annual General Meeting - 14th of September...
Contact Us

President

Peter Moss

email

Use the 'Email Us' Tab

 

Membership Secretary:

Rod Thompson

email

rmt1813@gmail.com

 

General Secretary

Sadie Garratt

email

s.garratt@mypostoffice.co.uk

 

Treasurer

John Fox

Tel. 0116 2810871

email

Use the 'Email Us' Tab

 

Club Coach / Club Clothing

Alex Hewins

email

alexhewins@hotmail.com

 

Web / General Enquiries

Ratae Relic

email

rataerelic@rataerc.org

 

Interested in joining us?

Login
FacebookTwitter

Points Standings - Evening Ten Series 2017

 

'Standard Times' - Used For Points Scoring in the Vets. Categories - VTTA ( Veteran Time Trial Association ).

For those not familiar with 'Standard Times'  - this is a set of times fixed by the VTTA for competitors over 40 years, and is essentially a handicap system,  taking into account the age and sex of the rider.

There are a set of times for each of the most used Time Trial distances.  The tables are set out on the VTTA website.  A  'Link' to it can be found as Item 16 on this website's 'Links' page.

The tables for the Ratae Womens and Mens Vets.' Categories show each rider's 'Standard Time'.  In effect they are each performing against their personal value.

If they record a time below their 'Standard Time' they are given a Plus ( + ) value in minutes and seconds, this being their 'Standard Time' less their recorded time.  Obversely, if they are over their 'Standard Time', they are given a Minus ( - )  value of the difference between the two.

The points are then awarded to those who perform best against their 'Standard Time'.

In the interests of clarity and brevity, it was decided to show only the points scored for each event and keep the points standings on a single, easily viewed chart.  The full documentation and timing relating to all the events is held by the Club and is available to view on request.

Both Junior and Senior Categories are scored directly against actual ( scratch ) times.

 

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Vets Men

     10/5      14/6     21/6       5/7      19/7       26/7      Total (Best 4 )  
        
Neil Holden                             60    43     -    45      -     - 
John Powell     55    55    55    55      -     -        220
Ed Watson     51    46    51     -     51    51        204
Jonathan Durnin     48     -     -     -      -     -         
Chris Sprott     46    45    46    41     45    48        185
George Hoseason     45    39    48    48     51    55        222
Daniel Reidenbach     44     -     -    42      -     -  
Simon Askham     43    42    45    43     55    44        187
Peter Overton     42    41     -     -      -     - 
Anthony Spence     41    35     -     -      -     - 
Wayne Henderson     40     -     -     -     46    45 
Roger Kockelburgh     39     -     -     -      -     - 
Dave Cherry     38    38    41    40      -    43        162
David Sweetman     37     -     -     -      -     -  
Mitch James     36     -    43     -     43    40        167
Steve Noel     35     -     -     -      -  
Dave Manship     34     -    40    38     42    36        156
Terry Horsburgh     33     -     -     -      -     - 
Rob Abell     32    34     -     -      -     - 
John Bell     31     -     -     -      -     - 
David York     30     -     -    37      -     - 
John Fox     29     -     -     -      -     - 
Dave Meider     28     -     -     -     39    33 
Peter Kenney     27    33    39     -     44    37        153
Matthew Finch     26     -     -     -      -     -   
Phil Adcock     25     -     -     -      -     - 
Charlie Simpson     24     -    37    35      -        - 
David Bayliss     23    30    34     -      -     - 
Llewellyn Legall     22     -     -     -      -     - 
Ian Rosewarne      -    60    60    60      -    60        240
Ed Tarelli      -    51     -     -      -     - 
Steve Rhodes      -    48     -     -     60     - 
Grant Warwick      -    44     -    44      -    38 
Steve Briance      -    40     -     -      -     - 
Andy Cassie      -    37    42     -      -    39 
Neil Lemon      -    36     -     -      -     - 
Jim Smith      -    32    37    36     40     -        145
Andy Kenney      -    31    38     -     38    35        142 
Grant Hammond      -    29    35     -      -     - 
Tom Hayward      -    28     -     -      -     - 
Ewan Eaton      -     -    44    39      -    42 
Jas Purewal      -     -    33     -      -    32 
Colin Sturgess      -     -     -    51      -     - 
Julian Hackett      -     -     -    46      -     - 
Peter Rapp      -     -     -    24      -     - 
Dave Saunders      -     -     -     -     41     - 
Keith Clarke      -     -     -     -      -    41 
Mark Newton      -     -     -     -      -          34 

 

Vet Women

    10/5       14/6     21/6       5/7      19/7       26/7     Total (Best 4)   
        
Brigitte Gaillard                       60     -    55    55     55     55        220
Taryn Ward     55    51     -     -      -      - 
Lindsey Newman      -    60    60    60     60     60        240
Rachel Rathbone      -    55     -     -      -      - 
Sarah Pearce      -     -     -    51      -      - 

 

Senior Men

    10/5      14/6     21/6        5/7      19/7      26/7      Total (Best 4)  
        
Alex Whitmore                         60    48      -     -     55    55       218
Max Lees     55    60     60    55     60     -       235
Daniel Fisher     51     -      -     -      -     - 
Pete Williams     48     -      -     -      -     - 
Tom Leavis     46     -      -     -      -     - 
Luke Frost     45    51      -     -      -     - 
David Frankland     44     -      -     -      -     - 
Edward Phillips     43     -      -     -      -     - 
Chris Aylward     42     -      -     -      -     - 
Brandon Stock     41     -      -     -      -     - 
Greg Brookes      -    55      -    51      -    60 
Colum Foster      -      46     51    48     51     - 
John Durance      -    45      -     -      -     - 
Craig Quinn      -    44      -     -      -    45 
Graham Sadler      -    43      -     -      -     - 
Carl Dyson      -         -     55     -      -     - 
Matt Sinclair      -     -      -    60      -     - 
David Robertson      -     -      -    46      -     - 
Chris Whitmore      -     -      -     -     48    48 
David Gorley      -     -      -     -      -    51 
Rob Sneddon      -     -      -     -      -    46 

 

Senior Women

    10/5      14/6     21/6        5/7      19/7       26/7      Total (Best 4)  
        
Becky Allchin                           60        60      -    55      -      - 
Alison Briance     55     -      -    51      -     55 
Lucy Sturgess      -     -     60    60     60     60       240
Elly Pullen      -       -      -    48      -      - 

 

Junior Men

    10/5      14/6     21/6        5/7      19/7       26/7      Total (Best 4)  
        
Max Sillifant                             60     -      -     -      -     - 
James Lowe     55    60     60    60     60    60       240
Harry Redfern     51    55     55     -      -     - 
Hugo Sillifant     48     -      -     -      -     - 
Will Finch     46     -      -     -      -     - 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Latest Results
Ratae R.C. - Club Trophy Hill Climb Event - Sunday...
Results from the Ratae R.C. - 'Open' 10 mile Time...
  The inaugural Burrough Hill Challenge - Hill...
  V.T.T.A. Yorks. - 'Open' 10 mile Time Trial -...
  Leicester Forest C.C. - 'Open' 10 mile Time...
Upcoming Events
Events Calendar
October 2017
SMTWTFS
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30 311234